NORTH QUEENSLAND AT WAR

(DATA CD-ROM-BOOK)

"DIARY OF WW II NORTH QUEENSLAND  (UPDATE)"

General Index

 KEY WORDS

(Incl Synonyms & Antonyms)

Excluding Unit Names/ Ship Names etc.  

 

 

 

 

AA 

Australian Archives – (See NAA)

 

AAA

Anti Aircraft Artillery (US)

 

AAAD

Australian Advanced Armament Depot

 

AAC

Australian Armoured Corps

 

AACC

Australian Army Catering Corps

 

AACS

Australian Army Canteen Service

 

AADC 

Australian Army Dental Corps 

 

AAMC 

Australian Army Medical Corps 

 

AAMWS

Australian Army Medical Women’s Service 

 

AANS

Australian Army Nursing Service

 

AAOC

Australian Army Ordnance Corps

 

AAOD

Australian Advanced Ordnance Depot 

 

AARD

Australian Advanced Reinforcement Depot

 

AASC

Australian Army Service Corps 

 

A/A

Anti-Aircraft

 

A/A S/L

Anti-Aircraft Search-Light

 

AB

Able Seaman 

 

Abbott Street

Cairns

 

ABDA 

American, British, Dutch, Australian (Command)

 

a/c

Aircraft

 

Accident

 

 

ACDRE

Air Commodore (Rank)

 

ACF 

Australian Comforts Fund 

 

ACH 

Australian Camp Hospital  

 

ACH 

Area Command Headquarters 

 

ACMF

Australian Commonwealth Military Forces

 

AC1 

Aircraftsman 1st Class  (Rank)

 

ACW

Aircraft Woman

 

AD

Air Depot

 

Adelaide Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Adelaide Steamship Co.

Shipping Company

 

ADG 

Air Depot Group (USAAF) 

 

ADMR

Admiral - Navy

 

Adv

Advanced

 

AEME 

Australian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers 

 

Aerodrome 

 

 

AGH 

Australian General Hospital (Army)

 

Aground

 

 

AHS 

Australian Hospital Ship 

 

AIB

Australian Intelligence Bureau 

 

AIF 

Australian Imperial Forces 

 

Airacobra

Fighter aircraft (P-39) (USAAF)

 

Air Chief Marshal 

Rank (RAAF)

 

Air Commodore 

Rank (RAAF)

 

Air crash

Aircraft mishap 

 

Airfield 

 

 

Air Raid shelter

 

 

Air Raid Warning

 

 

Airstrip 

 

 

Air Training Corps

RAAF

 

Aitkenvale

Airstrip

 

AK 

Auxiliary Ketch 

 

ALC 

Australian Landing Craft 

 

Alexander Street

North Ward

 

Alfred St

Aitkenvale

 

Allied Intelligence Bureau 

 

 

Allied Works Council

 

 

Alligator Creek

NQ

 

All Souls’ School

Charters Towers

 

Alpha

NQ

 

Amb

Ambulance 

 

Ambulance Train

 

 

AMC

Armed Merchant Cruiser 

 

AMCROSS

American Red Cross 

 

American Mail Line 

Shipping Company 

 

American Presidents Line

Shipping Company

 

American Red Cross

 

 

AMF 

Australian Military Forces 

 

AMP Society Building

Townsville

 

AMS 

Auxiliary Minesweeper 

 

Amsterdam 

Port of Registration

 

Ammunition 

 

 

Amphibious 

Training

 

Anderson Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

ANGAU 

Australia New Guinea Administrative Unit 

 

Anglo Saxon Petroleum

Shipping Company

 

Anti-Malaria

 

 

Antil Plains

Airstrip

 

ANZAC

Australia & New Zealand Army Corps 

 

Anzac Park

Babinda

 

Anzac Park

Townsville

 

Anzac Squadron

Navy

 

AOB

Advanced Operational Base

 

Arafura Sea

Northern waters

 

Aramac

NQ

 

Archer Point

Lighthouse

 

Archer Point

War Signal Station

 

ARD

Aircraft Repair Depot

 

Armd

Armoured

 

Armed Merchant Cruiser

 

 

Armit St

Aitkenvale

 

Armstrong Paddock

US Army camp - Townsville

 

Army Transportation Corps

US

 

Arnold, Ralph

Person

 

ARP

Air Raid Protection

 

Arthur St

Aitkenvale

 

Arty

Artillery

 

A/S 

Anti-Submarine

 

ASDIC

Allied Submarine Detection Investigation Committee

 

ASIS

Armament Stores Issuing Ship 

 

A/S Det Ostasiatiske Kompagni

Shipping Company

 

A/S Moltzaus Tank Rederi

Shipping Company

 

ASR 

Air Sea Rescue 

 

ASS Co.

Adelaide Steamship Company

 

Assn

Association

 

 

 

 

ASWG

Australian Special Wireless Group

 

ATC

Air Training Corps

 

ATC 

Army Transportation Corps – US Shipping 

 

A/Tank

Anti-Tank

 

Atherton

NQ

 

Atherton Showgrounds

 

 

Atherton Tableland

 

 

Atherton War Cemetery

 

 

ATIS

Allied Translator & Interpreters Section

 

ATS

Army Transport Service (US)

 

Auckland 

Registered ship - port

 

Aulco P/L

Shipping Company

 

AUSN

Australasian United Steam Navigation Co.

 

Aust

Australia

 

Australasian United Steam Navigation Co

Shipping Company

 

Australian Airlines

 

 

Australian Archives

National Archives of Australia

 

Australian Army Small Craft

 

 

Australian Army Units

Correct titles

 

Australian Army Units

Designations

 

Australian Army Water Transport

 

 

Australian Military Forces

 

 

Australian – Oriental Line 

Shipping Company

 

Australian Shipping Control Board 

 

 

 

 

 

Australian Steamships

Shipping Company

 

Australian Trade and Customs 

 

 

AW

Air Warning (Radar)

 

Auxiliary Minesweeper

Warship

 

Avro Anson

Aircraft (A4) (RAAF)

 

AWA

Amalgamated Wireless of Australia

 

AWAS

Australian Women’s Army Service 

 

AWC 

Allied Works Council 

 

AWLA 

Australian Women’s Land Army 

 

AWM

Australian War Memorial 

 

AWTU

Australian Water Transport Unit

 

Ayr

NQ

 

Ayton

NQ - Emergency landing strip

 

A2

Supermarine aircraft (RAAF)

 

A3

Dragon Rapide DH-89 aircraft

 

A4

Avro Anson aircraft

 

A8

DAP Beaufighter fighter bomber (RAAF)

 

A9

DAP Beaufort bomber aircraft (RAAF)

 

A16

Lockheed Hudson light bomber (RAAF)

 

A17

Tiger Moth aircraft (DH82A) (RAAF)

 

A18

Short Sunderland Flying Boat aircraft (RAAF)

 

A20

CAC Wirraway fighter aircraft (RAAF)

 

A24

Catalina Flying Boat (PBY) (RAAF)

 

A26

Sunderland Flying Boat (RAAF)

 

A27

Vultee Vengeance aircraft  (RAAF)

 

A28

Douglas Boston light bomber (RAAF)

 

A29

Curtiss Kittyhawk fighter aircraft (RAAF)

 

A30

Douglas DC-2 & DC-3 Transport (RAAF)

 

A34

De Havilland Dragon DH-84 aircraft (RAAF)

 

A46

CAC Boomerang fighter aircraft (RAAF)

 

A49

Dornier Flying Boat (Ex NEI) (RAAF)

 

A52

Mosquito DH-96 fighter aircraft (RAAF) 

 

A58

Vickers Supermarine Spitfire fighter aircraft (RAAF)

 

A63

DC-3 Transport aircraft (RAAF)

 

A65

C-47 Transport aircraft (RAAF)

 

A68

CAC Mustang fighter aircraft (RAAF)

 

A70

Martin Mariner Flying Boat (RAAF)

 

A71

Norseman aircraft (RAAF)

 

A72

Consolidated B-24 Liberator bomber (RAAF)

 

A-20

Boston Havoc – Light attack bomber  (USAAF)

 

A-24

Douglas Dauntless SBD Dive Bomber (USN)

 

A-24

Douglas Dauntless Banshee Dive Bomber (USAAF)

 

 

 

 

Bact

Bacterial

 

Balboa Transport Company 

Shipping Company

 

Badge

 

 

Balls Lane

Townsville

 

Bamaga

NQ - Airfield

 

Bank Line

Shipping Company

 

Bank of NSW

Townsville

 

Banshee

USAAF Dive-bomber (A-24)

 

Barcaldine

NQ

 

Baronta

NQ

 

Barramundi Creek

Giru area

 

Barrier Reef

NQ

 

Base Section Two

USAFIA

 

Batavia

Ship Registered - Port

 

Battery 

Artillery unit 

 

Battle of Coral Sea

 

 

Battle of Java Sea

 

 

Battle of Kokoda

 

 

Battle of Midway

 

 

Bayview Guesthouse

Stanton Hill (Townsville)

 

Bch

Beach

 

BDE

Brigade

 

Bdr

Bombadier

 

BDV 

Boom Defence Vessel 

 

Beak House

Townsville

 

Bearing the same name

 

 

Beatrice St

Aitkenvale

 

Beaufighter

Fighter bomber aircraft (A8) (RAAF)

 

Beaufort

Bomber aircraft (A9) RAAF

 

Belfast

Registered ship - Port

 

Bell

Aircraft manufacturer

 

Bergen 

Registered ship 

 

Bergensen & Co

Shipping Company

 

BG

Bombardment Group

 

BHQ

Battalion Headquarters

 

Biǿrnstad & Co, Biǿrn 

Shipping Company 

 

BIPOD

Bulk Issue Petrol & Oil Depot

 

Biv

Bivouac

 

Blackall

NQ

 

Black Forest

Townsville area

 

Black Jack

Charters Towers

 

Black River

Townsville

 

Blamey, Sir Thomas

GOC AIF

 

Bloomfield River

NQ

 

Blue Bell” Milk Bar

Bowen

 

Blue Line

Shipping Company 

 

Blue Star Line 

Shipping Company 

 

Bn 

Battalion 

 

Bohle River

NQ - Airstrip

 

Bombardment Group

USAAF

 

Bomb dump

 

 

Bombing of Darwin

 

 

Bond, A J

Person

 

Booby Island

Lighthouse

 

Booby Island

War Signal Station

 

Boomerang

Fighter aircraft (A46) (RAAF)

 

Boston

Havoc Light Attack bomber A-20 (USAAF)

 

Boulia

NQ

 

Bowen

NQ

 

Bowen

Civil airfield

 

Bowl Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Bowling Green Bay

Townsville area

 

Breddan

NQ - airstrip

 

Brereton, Lewis H

Person

 

Brett, George H

Person

 

Brevet 

 

 

BRIG

Brigadier

 

Brisbane Line 

 

 

Brisbane Tug & Steamship Co 

Shipping Company 

 

British

 

 

British New Guinea Trading Co

Shipping Company

 

British Phosphate Commissioners

Shipping Company

 

British Tanker Co

Shipping Company

 

Broadcasting Restrictions

 

 

Brookhill

Magazine

 

BS

Bomb Squadron

 

Bty

Battery

 

Buchanan’s Hotel

Townsville

 

Bucket Dredge

 

 

Bunker 

Reinforced Concrete structure 

 

Bunkers

Refuelling

 

Burdekin River

NQ

 

Burke Street

North Ward

 

Buried

 

 

Burketown

NQ

 

Burnett, Charles

Person

 

Burns Philp & Co

Shipping Company 

 

B-17

Boeing Flying Fortress Heavy Bomber aircraft (USAAF)

 

B-18

Douglas Modified DC-3 Bomber aircraft (USAAF)

 

B-24

Consolidated Liberator heavy bomber aircraft (RAAF) & (USAAF)

 

B-25

North American Mitchell medium bomber (USAAF)

 

B-26

Martin Marauder Medium torpedo bomber aircraft (USAAF)

 

 

 

 

CA

Coastal Artillery

 

Cadre

 

 

Cairns

Airfield

 

Cairns

Port

 

Cairns Council

 

 

Cairns Harbour

 

 

Cairns Showgrounds

 

 

Cairns War Cemetery

 

 

Calcium

NQ

 

Calendor Park

Innisfail (51 Bn)

 

Calmar Steamship Corp

Shipping Company

 

Camooweal

NQ

 

Camp Armstrong

Townsville (USAFIA)

 

CAMT

Central Australian Motor Transport - Column

 

Cape Cleveland

Lighthouse

 

Cape Orford Ness

NQ

 

Cape River

NQ

 

Capricornia Regiment

42 Aust Inf Bn

 

Capricorn Channel

Inner Passage GBR

 

Carbeen

NQ - Ammunition storage

 

Cardinia Steamship Co

Shipping Company

 

Cardwell

NQ

 

Carrisbrook Station

NQ - Winton area

 

Castle Hill

Townsville

 

Catalina

Flying Boat (A24) (RAAF)

 

Catalina Base

NQ - Bowen

 

CAV

Cavalry 

 

CB

Construction Battalion (USN)

 

CCC

Civil Constructional Corps 

 

CCS 

Casualty Clearing Station

 

Cdo

Commando

 

CDRE

Commodore

 

CE

Chief Engineer

 

Central Bureau

Intelligence

 

Central Hotel

Cairns

 

Central School

Cairns

 

Central School

Townsville

 

Cfn 

Craftsman (Rank)

 

Chandlers Building

Townsville

 

Channel Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

CHAP

Chaplain

 

Chapman, I F

Person

 

Chapman St

Mysterton Estate - Townsville

 

Chart

Nautical map

 

Chartered

 

 

Charters Towers

Airfields

 

Charter Towers Civil Cemetery

 

 

Charters Towers Road

Townsville

 

Charters Towers War Cemetery 

 

 

CHB

Cairns Harbour Board 

 

Chemical Warfare

 

 

China Navigation Co

Shipping Company

 

Chios

Registered ship 

 

Christian Brothers Boy’s School

Townsville

 

Christmas Island Phosphate Commission

Shipping Company

 

Church St

West End

 

Cia Anon Carola, Caracas 

Shipping Company 

 

Cid Harbour

Task Force anchorage

 

CINPAC

Commander in Chief, Pacific

 

Citizen Military Forces

 

 

Civil aviation 

 

 

Civil Cemetery 

 

 

Civil Defence Command Post

 

 

Civilian

Identity or Evacuation 

 

Clack Islet

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Clagett, Henry

Person

 

Clan Line

Registered ship

 

Claudie

NQ - Airstrip

 

Clermont

NQ

 

Clevedon

NQ

 

Cleveland Bay

Townsville

 

Clifton Beach

NQ

 

Cloncurry

NQ - Airfield

 

Cloncurry Shire Hall

US

 

Cluden

Racecourse – Army camp

 

CMDR 

Commander (Rank) (RAAF-Wing Commander) 

 

CMF

Citizen Military Forces 

 

CO 

Commanding Officer

 

Coal

 

 

Coastal Convoys

 

 

Coastal Radio Service

Cooktown

 

Coastal Radio Service

Townsville (VIT)

 

Coastwatcher

 

 

Coastwise Line

Shipping Company

 

Coates, G

Person

 

Cockburn Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Coconut Grove

Oonoonba

 

Coconut Products

Shipping Company

 

Cocoanut Island 

Now known as Coconut Island 

 

Code-name 

 

 

Coen

NQ - Airfield

 

Coen

AOB (RAAF)

 

Collision

Shipping

 

Commander

Position

 

Commissioned 

Naval ships

 

Commonwealth Copra Co

Shipping Company

 

Commonwealth Ship Chartering Committee 

 

 

Commonwealth War Graves Commission 

 

 

Comp

Composite

 

Con

Convalescent

 

CONL 

Colonel

 

Convoy

Un-numbered Shipping Convoy / M/T Convoy

 

Convoy “ 

Numbered Shipping Convoy 

 

Cooks Passage

Mined – HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Cooktown

NQ - Airfield

 

Cooktown Civil Airfield

 

 

Cooktown Mission

Airstrip

 

Cooktown Wharf

 

 

Copenhagen

Registered Ship - Port

 

Corinda

Charters Towers - Airfield

 

Correct Titles

Australian Army Units

 

Corvette

Warship 

 

Coy 

Company  

 

Cpl

Corporal

 

CPO 

Chief Petty Officer 

 

CPV

Channel Patrol Vessel

 

Crace, John

Person

 

crashed

 

 

CRD

Central Recovery Depot

 

CRE

Commander Royal Engineers

 

Crew Problems

 

 

CRU 

Central Recovery Unit

 

Cruiser Passage

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

CSR 

Colonial Sugar Refining (Shipping) 

 

CTF

Commander Task Force

 

Cunard Line

Shipping Company

 

Curtin, John Joseph

Person

 

Curtiss

Aircraft manufacturer

 

CW 

Chemical Warfare 

 

CWA 

Country Women’s Association

 

Cyclone 

 

 

Cypher

 

 

C-39

Douglas DC-2 Troop Carrier Transport aircraft (USAAF)

 

C-47

Douglas DC-3 Troop Carrier Transport aircraft (USAAF)

 

 

 

 

Dalgety’s Motors

Townsville

 

Dalrymple Rd

Garbutt

 

Darling Downs Regiment

25 Aust Inf Bn

 

Darwin Shuttle

 

 

Dauntless

USN Dive-bomber aircraft (A-24)

 

Dawson, Wilfred

Person

 

Daylight

Hours / Saving

 

DC-2

Douglas C-39 Transport aircraft (USAAF)

 

DC-3

Douglas C-47 Transport aircraft (USAAF)

 

Deadman’s Gully 

Locality - near Trinity Beach

 

Decn

Decomtamination

 

Decorations 

 

 

Defence Road

 

 

De La Rama SS Co

Shipping Company

 

Demolition plans

 

 

DEMS

Defensively Equipped Merchant Ship

 

Denham St

Townsville

 

Dep

Depot

 

Department of Interior

 

 

Destroyer

Warship

 

Det 

Detachment 

 

Detention Centre

 

 

D/F 

Direction Finding (Radar) 

 

Dick Creek

Roseneath area

 

Died

 

 

Dingo Hill

Army camp

 

DIV or Div 

Division  

 

Dolphin Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Dornier

Flying Boat (A49) (RAAF)

 

Douglas 

Aircraft manufacturer 

 

Douglas MacArthur

General (US)

 

Downie, Bruce

Person

 

Dragon Rapide

Aircraft (A3) (RAAF)

 

Duckworth Street

Garbutt

 

Dulverton SS Co Ltd 

Shipping Company 

 

Dutch 

Registered Ship 

 

Dutch East Indies

Nederlands East Indies

 

Dvr

Driver

 

 

 

 

Eastern and Australian SS Co

Shipping Company 

 

EBSR

Engineer Boat & Shore Regiment (US)

 

Eddy, V C

Person

 

Edge Hill

NQ

 

Eel Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Ellford Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Ellerman Lines Ltd

Shipping Company

 

Emerald

NQ

 

Emirau Island

Survivors

 

Empire Flying Boats

A18

 

Empire Hotel

Townsville

 

End of Civil Rule

PNG

 

Engrs 

Engineers 

 

Ensign 

Flag 

 

Entrance Island

Torres Strait

 

ERA

Engine Room Artificer

 

Erling H Samuelsens Rederi 

Shipping Company 

 

Escape River

NQ

 

Escort

Convoys

 

Esplanade 

Cairns 

 

EST 

Eastern Standard Time (Z+10)

 

ETA

Estimated Time of Arrival 

 

ETD

Estimated Time of Departure 

 

EV

Examination Vessel

 

Evacuee

 

 

Evans Deakin & Co

Ship Builders

 

Exercise

 

 

Explosion

 

 

 

 

 

Fadden, Arthur

Prime Minister

 

Fadden, Arthur

Ingham born

 

Fairway Buoy

Cairns Shipping channel

 

Fairway Channel

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Fall of Singapore

 

 

False Cape

Gun Emplacements

 

False Cape

War Signal Station

 

Fanning River

NQ - Airstrip

 

Far North Queensland Regiment

51 Aust Inf Bn

 

Fd Coy

Field Company (RAE) 

 

Fd Pk Coy

Field Park Company (RAE)

 

Fd Regt

Field Regiment (RAA)

 

Fd Svy Coy

Field Survey Company (RAE)

 

Feather Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Federal Steam Navigation Co 

Shipping Company 

 

Feldt, Eric 

Person

 

Feltham Cone

Army camp

 

Field Trials Coy

Innisfail

 

Fig. 

Figure

 

Fighter Sector

RAAF

 

Flagstaff Hill

See Pilot Hill (Townsville)

 

First Three-Mile Opening

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Fitzroy Island

Lighthouse

 

Fitzroy Island

War Signal Station

 

Flinders Passage

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Flinders Highway

Charters Towers

 

Flinders Shire Council

 

 

Flinders St

Townsville

 

Flora Reef

Mined – HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Flotilla

Ships

 

F/LT 

Flight Lieutenant

 

Flying Fortress

USAAF Heavy Bomber (B-17)

 

Flying Squadron Sailing Clubhouse

Townsville

 

FNQ

Far North Queensland

 

FOFF 

Flying Officer

 

Force-landed 

Aircraft mishap 

 

Forced-landing 

 

 

Foreign Flag

Shipping 

 

Forsund

Registered ship - Port

 

Fraser’s Paddock

Mt Louisa

 

Freighter 

Merchant vessel 

 

French Street

Pimlico

 

FRUdet

Fleet Radio Unit detachment (USN)

 

FS

Fighter Sector

 

F/Sgt 

Flight Sergeant

 

FT 

Foot or Feet (Imperial Measurement)

 

Fuel tanks

Edge Hill

 

Funnel

Shipping

 

 

 

 

Gaol Reserve

Townsville

 

G/CAPT

Group Captain

 

Garden Island

Dockyard - Sydney

 

Garbutt 

Air Base 

 

Garbutt

Airfield

 

Garing, A H

Person

 

Garrison Battalion

 

 

Gas & Coke building

Townsville

 

GBR

Great Barrier Reef

 

Gd

Guard

 

Gen

General

 

GEN

General (Rank)

 

Genoa

Registered ship - Port

 

Geranium Passage

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Gillies Highway

Cairns area

 

Gill St

Charters Towers

 

Giru

NQ - Airfield

 

GG 

Governor General (King’s representative) 

 

Channel Patrol 

Naval 

 

GHQ 

General Headquarters

 

Glasgow

Registered ship - Port

 

GMT

Greenwich Mean Time (Z Time)

 

Gnr 

Gunner (Artillery)

 

GOC

General Officer Commanding

 

Goode

See Goods 

 

Goods Island

Signal Station – Torres Strait

 

Goods Island

Fortifications

 

Goods Island

Port War Signal Station

 

Goondi

NQ - or SS GOONDI

 

Gordon

NQ - Airstrip

 

Gordon Street

Charters Towers

 

Gordonvale

NQ

 

Gordonvale

US Paratroopers

 

Governor of Queensland

 

 

Grp 

Group

 

GPV

General Purpose Vessel

 

Grafton Passage

Cairns area

 

Grammar School

Townsville

 

Grassy Hill

Lighthouse - Cooktown

 

Gravel

Airstrip - surface

 

Great Barrier Reef

NQ waters

 

Great North-East Channel

Torres Strait

 

Green Hill

Thursday Island

 

Green St

West End (Townsville)

 

Grn

Garrison

 

Grounded

Ship

 

Gt 

Gross Tonnage (Shipping) 

 

Guard Compound

 

 

Gulf 

Gulf of Carpentaria 

 

Gull Force

Army

 

Gulliver Street

Aitkenvale

 

Gunboat

USN

 

 

 

 

Hain SS Co

Shipping Company

 

Hague

Registered ship - Port

 

Halfdan Ditley -Simonsen & Co 

Shipping Company 

 

Hall-Thompson Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Halvorsens 

Boat builders 

 

Hammond Island

Fixed gun defences

 

Hargraeve St

Thursday Island

 

Harrier Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Hastings Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Hastings St

Thursday Island

 

Hayles Magnetic 

Shipping Company 

 

Haughton Valley

NQ

 

H C Sleigh Coasters Pty Ltd

Shipping Company

 

HDML

Harbour Defence Motor Launch

 

HE

High Explosive

 

Heap Eng. Mob SS Co

Shipping Company

 

Heavy Cruiser

Warship

 

Hedrick, Will

Person

 

Helix Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Herbert Hotel

Townsville

 

Herberton

NQ

 

Herveys Range

Townsville area

 

H/F D/F 

High Frequency Direction Finding

 

Higgins Field

NQ - Airfield

 

Hinomaru

Japanese Flag

 

HMAS 

His Majesty’s Australian Ship  

 

HMAS ASSAULT

Newcastle area

 

HMAS SYDNEY

Sunk

 

HMNS

Her Majesty’s Nederlands Ship

 

HMNZN 

His Majesty’s New Zealand Ship   

 

HMS 

His Majesty’s Ship 

 

Home Hill

NQ

 

Hong Kong

Registered ship – Port

 

Hopemount Shipping Co

Shipping Company 

 

Hopper Barge

Vessel

 

Horn Island

Torres Strait - Airfield

 

Horn Island

AOB

 

Horseshoe Bay

Magnetic Island (OP)

 

Hosp

Hospital

 

Hospital Ship 

 

 

House flag

Shipping

 

House on the Hill

“Z” Special Unit 

 

Howard Smith  

Shipping Company

 

Howie Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

HQ

Headquarters 

 

HRH

His Royal Highness

 

hrs 

hours

 

Huddart Parker 

Shipping Company 

 

Hudson 

Medium Bomber (A16) (RAAF)

 

Hughenden

NQ

 

Hy

Heavy

 

Hydrographic 

Nautical survey 

 

Hyg

Hygiene

 

 

 

 

IASD 

Inter-Allied Service Department 

 

Igloo 

Arched Structure 

 

Imperial Hotel

Longreach

 

Impressment

 

 

Ind 

Independent 

 

Inf 

Infantry 

 

Ingham

NQ

 

Ingham born

Eric Feldt

 

Inland Aircraft Fuel Depot

Charters Towers

 

Inland Aircraft Fuel Depot

Cloncurry

 

Innisfail

NQ - Experimental unit

 

Innisfail

Rail – M/T Interchange

 

Inner shipping route

Barrier Reef

 

Insignia

 

 

Intel

Intelligence

 

Inverleigh

NQ

 

Irene Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Italian 

 

 

Interned 

 

 

Iron Range

NQ Airfield

 

Isisford

NQ

 

 

 

 

Jacky Jacky

NQ - Airfield

 

James Patrick & Co 

Shipping Company 

 

Japanese Air Raid

 

 

Jaywick 

Operation Code name 

 

Jericho

NQ

 

Jezzine Barracks

Army - Townsville

 

Jimmy’s Lookout

Townsville

 

JIN

Japanese Imperial Navy

 

John Burke Ltd

Shipping Company

 

John Oxley Library

State Library of Queensland 

 

Johnson, Lyndon B

Person

 

Jones, Raymond

Person

 

Julago

NQ

 

Julia Creek

NQ

 

Julia Creek

RDF

 

Jundah

NQ

 

 

 

 

Kairi

NQ

 

Kana

Japanese Code

 

Kangaroo Squadron

USAAF

 

Kanimbla

Cairns suburb

 

Karumba

NQ - Gulf port

 

Kelso Field

NQ - Airfield

 

Kelso Reef

Mined – HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Kemp, J R

Person

 

Kennedy Regiment

31 Aust Inf Bn

 

Kenny, Maurice Joseph

Person

 

Ketch

 

 

Khaki

 

 

Khyber Pass

Nome area

 

Killed

 

 

King’s Crown

Tudor

 

Kissing Point

Townsville

 

Kissing Point

Fortress

 

Kissing Point

RDF

 

Kittyhawk

Fighter aircraft (P-40) (A29) (RAAF)

 

Knapp St

Townsville

 

Koala

Ordnance Depot - Wulguru (USAFIA)

 

KOFUKU MARU

KRAIT

 

Kokoda

Track or Trail 

 

KNIL

Koninklijke Nederlandsch-Indische Leger – Dutch Military

 

KPM 

Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij  - Dutch Shipping Company 

 

Kuhnle, Halfdan

Shipping Company

 

KURANDA

Naval Establishment - Cairns 

 

Kuranda Road

Now known as “Kuranda Range Road” 

 

 

 

 

Lab

Laboratory

 

LAC 

Leading Aircraftsman

 

LAD

Light Aid Detachment

 

Landing Craft 

Watercraft - various

 

Lancashire Shipping Co

Shipping Company

 

Lark Force 

Australian Army 

 

Lark Passage

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Larvick

Registered ship - Port

 

Laura

NQ - Airstrip

 

LB-30

Consolidated Liberator XB-24 aircraft (USAAF)

 

LCDR 

Lieutenant Commander 

 

LCI 

Landing Craft (Infantry)

 

LCM

Landing Craft (Mechanised)

 

L/COL 

Lieutenant Colonel 

 

LCpl 

Lance Corporal (Rank)

 

LCT

Landing Craft (Tank)

 

LCV

Landing Craft (Vehicle) 

 

LCVP

Landing Craft (Vehicle & Personnel) 

 

Leary, Herbert

Person

 

Leichardt Hotel

Cloncurry

 

Leif Hǿegh & Co A/S

Shipping Company 

 

LEUT 

Lieutenant  

 

Levers Pacific Plantations P/L

Shipping Company

 

L/GEN 

Lieutenant General

 

LHQ 

Land Headquarters

 

Liberator

Consolidated B-24 bomber (RAAF)

 

Liberty Ship

US

 

Light Cruiser 

Warship 

 

Lighter 

Vessel 

 

Light Horse

 

 

Lighthouse

 

 

Lightning

Fighter aircraft (P-38)

 

Lissner Park

Charters Towers

 

Little Mulgrave

NQ

 

Livanos Maritime Co Ltd 

Shipping Company 

 

Liverpool

Registered Ship - Port

 

Lloyds

World Shipping Register

 

Lloyd Triestino 

Shipping Company 

 

Location

Map Reference

 

Lockhart River

Mission

 

Logan & Albert Regiment

26 Aust Inf Bn

 

Logo

 

 

Long, R B M

Person

 

Longreach

NQ - Airstrip

 

LM/G 

Light Machine Gun 

 

Lockheed 

Aircraft manufacturer 

 

LofC

Lines of Communication

 

Log, The

Journal – Nautical Association of Australia 

 

Logan & Albert Regiment

26 Aust Inf Bn

 

London

Registered ship - Port

 

Lorentzens Skibs A/S 

Shipping Company 

 

Lowry Passage

GBR opening

 

LSI

Landing Ship, Infantry

 

LSMN

Leading Seaman

 

LST

Landing Ship, Tank

 

Lt 

Light

 

LT(1)

First Lieutenant

 

LT(2))

Second Lieutenant

 

Lucas, F A

Person

 

Lucinda Point

NQ

 

Lutheran Mission

Cape Bedford

 

Lyle SS Co 

Shipping Company 

 

 

 

 

MAC

Motor Ambulance Convoy

 

MacArthur, Douglas

Person

 

Mackay

NQ - Airfield

 

Mackay

Port

 

Mackay

R&R US Troops

 

Macrossan

NQ - Airfield

 

Magazine 

Ammunition Storage 

 

Magazine Hill 

Townsville 

 

Magenta

NQ - Airfield

 

MAGNETIC 

Naval Establishment - Townsville 

 

Magnetic Island

PWSS

 

Magnetic Passage

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

MAJR 

Major

 

Malaria

Tropical Ailment  

 

Mandated Territory 

Papua

 

Mango Avenue

Townsville

 

Manoora

Cairns Suburb

 

Manunda

Cairns suburb

 

Many Peaks Range

Townsville (OP)

 

Maori Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Mapee

Army Camp

 

Map Ref

Map Reference

 

Marauder

Medium Bomber aircraft (B-26) (USAAF)

 

Mareeba

NQ Airfield

 

Mareeba

Aust Paratroopers

 

Marine Section

RAAF

 

Mariner

Flying Boat (A70) (RAAF)

 

Marsden Matting

Airstrip

 

McConaghie St

Atherton (51 Bn)

 

McCullock Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

McIlwraith, McEacharn  

Shipping Company 

 

McInlay

NQ

 

McIntyre & Associates

 

 

McLoughlins Crossing

Townsville area

 

MCU

Malaria Control Unit

 

Mech

Mechanical

 

Medals 

Awards & Decorations 

 

Melbourne Harbour Trust

Shipping Company

 

Melville Passage

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Menzies R G

Person

 

Merchantman 

Merchant vessel 

 

Merchant Navy

 

 

Met

Meteorology

 

MIMF

Mount Isa Maintenance Force

 

M/G 

Machine Gun 

 

M/GEN

Major General

 

Mil

Military

 

Miles 

Imperial measure of length 

 

Militia 

 

 

Millaa Millaa

NQ

 

Millstream

NQ

 

Milman Hill 

Gun emplacement (TI)

 

Minelayer

 

 

Mingela

NQ

 

Ministry War Transportation

British 

 

Miowera 

NQ - Army training camp 

 

Mission

Nq - Airstrip

 

Mitchell

Medium Bomber (B-25)

 

Mk.XIV Mine

Australian

 

ML

Motor Launch

 

MM/G

Medium Machine Gun 

 

MN 

Merchant Navy

 

Mob

Mobile

 

Molasses

 

 

Moongobulla

NQ

 

Moore Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Moreton Regiment

9 Aust Inf Bn

 

Morris St

Townsville

 

Morts Dock

Ship Builder & Repair

 

Mosquito Fleet

Sugar Lighters 

 

Moss 

Registered ship - Port

 

Mossman St

Charters Towers

 

Motor Coaster

Coastal MV

 

Motorship 

MS / MV 

 

Mount Bartle Frere

 

 

Mount Black

Townsville area

 

Mount Carmel College

Charters Towers

 

Mount Cook

Magnetic Island (OP)

 

Mount Fox

Air crash

 

Mount Isa

NQ

 

Mount Isa Underground Hospital

 

 

Mount Isa Mines

 

 

Mount Spec

NQ

 

Mount St John

NQ - Airstrip

 

Mount Stuart

NQ

 

Mountain View Hotel

Little Mulgrave – Cairns area

 

Mourilyan Harbour

NQ - Port

 

MRS

Medical Receiving Station 

 

M/T 

Motor Transport 

 

Mt

Mount - Topography

 

Mt Fox

NQ

 

Mt Louisa

US camp

 

Mt Spec

Logging

 

Mt Stuart

NQ - Airstrip

 

MTB

Motor Torpedo Boat (USN)

 

Mundingburra

NQ

 

Muntalunga

Townsville area

 

Murdoch Point

Cooktown area

 

Murray, K L

Person

 

Mustang

CAC fighter aircraft A68 (RAAF)

 

Mustang

P-51 fighter aircraft (USAAF)

 

Mustard Gas

Chemical Warfare

 

Mutiny

 

 

Muttaburra

NQ

 

MV

Motor Vessel 

 

Mysterton Estate

NQ - US Army Hospital

 

 

 

 

NAA

National Archives of Australia

 

Nackaroos

 

 

NAOU 

Northern Australian Observer Unit

 

NAP

Naval Auxiliary Patrol

 

Nadic House

Ramsay St

 

Nathan St

Aitkenvale

 

National Anthem 

 

 

National Bank

Townsville

 

Nautical Association of Australia

 

 

Nav 

Navigation 

 

Naval Auxiliary Patrol

 

 

Naval Construction Battalion

USN (SeaBees)

 

Nave, T E

Person

 

Navigation Light

 

 

NCO 

Non-Commissioned Officer

 

Nederland” Stoomvaart Maatschappij 

Shipping Company 

 

Nederl Indische Tankstoomboot. Maats 

Shipping Company 

 

NEA 

North East Area 

 

NEI 

Nederlands East Indies 

 

Negro

 

 

Nell

Japanese Heavy Bomber Aircraft

 

Nelson & Robertson

Shipping Company

 

Newcastle (UK

Registered ship - Port

 

New Claudie

NQ - Airstrip

 

New Egypt & Levant SS 

Shipping Company

 

New York 

Registered ship - Port

 

New Zealand Navy

 

 

NG 

New Guinea 

 

NGFARD

New Guinea Force Advanced Reinforcement Depot

 

NIO 

Naval Intelligence Officer 

 

No. 

Number 

 

Nobel (Australasia)

Shipping Company 

 

NOIC 

Naval Officer in Charge 

 

Noggin Passage

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Nome

Townsville area

 

Normanby Sound

Torres Strait

 

Norman Park

Cairns (now known as Munro Martin Park)

 

Norman Park

Gordonvale

 

Norman Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Norman River

NQ - Terminal port

 

Norman St

Gordonvale (51 Bn)

 

Normanton

NQ - Gulf port

 

North Broken Passage

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

North, Francis R

Person

 

North Coast Railway

 

 

Northwest Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Northern Australia Observer Unit

 

 

Northern Command

Army

 

Northern Highway

 

 

Norseman

Aircraft (A71) (RAAF)

 

Not to be confused with

 

 

NQ

North Queensland 

 

NT 

Northern Territory 

 

Nundy Creek

Townsville area

 

NV Holland Afrika Linj

Shipping Company

 

NV Nederlandsche  Koloniale Tankvaart Maatschappij 

Shipping Company 

 

NV Nederlandsche-Amerikaasche Stoomvaart Maatschappij 

Shipping Company 

 

N V Petroleum Maats

Shipping Company

 

NV Rotterdamsche Lloyd 

Shipping Company 

 

 

 

 

O B Sorensen & Co

Shipping Company 

 

OBU 

Operational Base Unit  

 

Ocean Escort

Dutch warship

 

Ocean Steamship Co

Shipping Company

 

ODOA 

Oscillating Directional Optical Apparatus (Navigation) 

 

Old Claudie

NQ - Airstrip

 

Olsen and Ugelstad

Shipping Company 

 

Olsens Rederi, Jacob B A/S

Shipping Company

 

Olympic Theatre

Townsville

 

One-and-Half Mile Opening

Mined – HMAS BUNGAREE

 

OOB

Order of Battle

 

Oonoonba

Townsville area

 

OP

Observation Post

 

Operation “MO”

 

 

Operations and Signals Building

Garbutt  (USAAF)

 

Operations and Signals Building

West End  (RAAF)

 

Ops

Operations

 

ORD

Ordinary Seaman

 

Ordnance 

 

 

OR’s

Other Ranks

 

Oslo

Registered ship - Port

 

Oxley Regiment

15 Aust Inf Bn

 

 

 

 

Pacific Atlantic 

Shipping Company 

 

Pacific Hotel

Cairns

 

Pacific Lighterage Group

Shipping Company

 

Pacific Ocean

 

 

Palmerston Highway

Innisfail

 

Palm Passage

Mined – HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Paluma

NQ

 

Michaelmas Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Panama

Registered ship - Port

 

Panama Transport Co

Shipping Company

 

Papua

Mandated Territory

 

Papuan Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

PARACHUTE 

Battalion / Packing

 

Para

Paratroop 

 

Parramatta Park School

Cairns

 

Parramatta Park Showgrounds

Cairns Showgrounds

 

Partington Siding

Townsville area

 

PartredereitBrovigtank

Shipping Company

 

Patrol Craft 

 

 

Patrol Vessel 

 

 

PBY

Catalina (Aircraft designation)

 

Pearl Harbour

 

 

Pearl Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Peart Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Pellowe Reef

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Pensacola Convoy

US

 

Petros M Nomikos Line 

Shipping Company 

 

Pipon Islet

Mined HMAS BUNGAREE

 

Pilkington St

Garbutt

 

Pilot Hill

Townsville

 

Pimlico State High School

Townsville

 

Piraeus

Registered ship - Port

 

Pixley, N S

Person

 

Pk

Park

 

Pl

Platoon

 

Platypus

Platypus Channel

 

Plymouth 

Registered ship - Port

 

PM 

Prime Minister